Saturday, February 23, 2008

Wonderful Saturday

I finally got my sleep last night about 4am (it's morning, hello!), after exploring this blog thing. My husband woke up about 7:30 in the morning and heard him gathering all the trash so I got up and help him do it, it's "trash day" today, so gotta get that big trash can on the street before the truck comes. I was still sleepy after doing that, so I got on the bed and told my husband to wake me up after about couple of hours. But I negotiated one more hour so I finally got up about 11:20am, hehehe! Had to rush and go to the bank to deposit my Avon money before it closed.

And boy, it's kinda chilly but it sure is wonderful today! I see the sun is shining which makes the weather more beautiful. God, I wish we always have sun during winter season but I know I couldn't have it, so poor huh! It's perfect to drive around today, just drive and feel the sun, ya know! It feels like it's really the weekend, our surroundings are so quiet, you can only hear the wind chimes and very few vehicle passing by.

Gotta do some clean-up in the house, of course. But I'm taking my time and played pacman a couple of times, hehe. Oh laundry also, yes! Need to clear up the laundry bins, boy looks like I really have to get busy now.

We'll take a walk or a short drive later this afternoon. Then, I'll finish my house chores when we get home.

Have a wonderful saturday y'all!!

Finally created one

Duh! I don't really have time to do these but we'll see if I can survive blogging, lol~ I work graveyard shift in a Rehabilitation Facility in town. I have a couple of nights off so got time to explore this thingy. I take care of my husband, do house cleaning (never ending clean-ups), run errands during the day (if I have any), trying to be organized (still working how) in all things and get my beauty sleep for night's duty. Now can you tell why I don't have enough time to do this?

It's past midnight and I'm still awake trying to see what I can do in this blog and what should I say, hehe! After I got home from work today, took a shower and hopped on the bed and slept the whole day. No wonder I'm still kicking in these wee hours huh!

But anyway, I had a wonderful time with my husband on February 14th. We watched "Definitely, maybe" in the theater with dinner while enjoying the movie. Got free appetizer that night, which is very cool. We only do it once a year every 14th day of February. Other than that, we just rent movies from the store and watch it at home. After then, we headed to our friend's house for special valentines desert. Yes, I feel that was special coz they got those uncommon desert cakes (was it cakes, Suz? hehe) and it was very yummy, hhmm! I'm looking forward for another year to come so we can all do it again.

The sad part is, I had to go to work after those wonderful time I had with my love-ones. I was gonna call in and not come to work but got no choice but to get back home, change work clothes, comb and tied my hair, got my car key, hopped in and off I went to work, grrr.